Link Insider

Email updates, contests and more... are you IN?


Celebrity Buzz Home


 
 


With the Golden Globes just one month away, it’s time for the Hollywood Foreign Press Association to announce the nominees for the 71st annual awards.

Amy Poehler and Tina Fey will once again host the award show when it airs January 12 on NBC.

A number of these films have not yet had nationwide releases yet, but that hasn’t stopped them from taking home a slew of nominations.

The big winners this week include the people behind “American Hustle,” “12 Years a Slave” and “Captain Phillips,” among others.

Without further ado, here are the nominees in the Golden Globe Awards’ film categories (via “The Huffington Post”):

Best Motion Picture, Drama

  • “12 Years a Slave”
  • “Gravity”
  • “Captain Phillips”
  • “Rush”
  • “Philomena”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
  • Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
  • Judi Dench, “Philomena”
  • Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”
  • Kate Winslet, “Labor Day”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
  • Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
  • Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips”
  • Robert Redford, “All Is Lost”
  • Idris Elba, “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • “American Hustle”
  • “Her”
  • “Inside Llewyn Davis”
  • “Nebraska”
  • “The Wolf on Wall Street”

Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy

  • Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
  • Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”
  • Greta Gerwig, “Franes Ha”
  • Julia Louis Dreyfus, “Enough Said”
  • Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy

  • Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
  • Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf on Wall Street”
  • Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Her”

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
  • Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
  • Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
  • Julia Roberts, “August: Osage county”
  • June Squibb, “Nebraska”

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
  • Daniel Bruhl, “Rush”
  • Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
  • Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
  • Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

Best Animated Film

  • “The Croods”
  • “Despicable Me 2”
  • “Frozen”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Blue is the Warmest Color”
  • “The Great Beauty”
  • “The Hunt”
  • “The Past”
  • “The Wind Rises”

Best Director

  • Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
  • Paul Greengrass, “Captain Phillips”
  • Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
  • Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
  • David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

Best Screenplay

  • Bob Nelson, “Nebraska”
  • Eric Warren Singer and Davis O. Russell, “American Hustle”
  • Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan, “Philomena”
  • John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
  • Spike Jonze, “Her”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • Coldplay, “Atlas” (“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”)
  • Idina Menzel, “Let It Go” (“Frozen”)
  • U2, “Ordinary Love” (“Mandela: The Long Walk to Freedom”)
  • Oscar Isaac, Justin Timberlake & Adam Driver, “Please Mr. Kennedy” (“Inside Llewyn Davis”)
  • Taylor Swift, “Sweeter Than Fiction” (“One Chance”)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • “All is Lost”
  • “Gravity”
  • “Mandela; Long Walk to Freedom”
  • “The Book Thief”
  • “12 Years a Slave”

What do you think of the nominations? Who got snubbed? Sound off in the comments!